59-63, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Glastonbury, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Glastonbury

Glastonbury

HIGH STREET (North Side)
Nos 59 to 63 (odd)

II
Small row of cottages. Probably C17/early C18, considerably altered. Two storeys. Plastered fronts, roughcast to No 63 which breaks forward to right. Old pantile roofs. Eaves cornice to No 59, and part of modillion cornice to No 63. No 59 has three first floor casements without glazing bars. One large casement on ground floor to left. Early C19 moulded door architrave. No 61 has two sashes in plain reveals, glazing bars. Plain opening to passage on right. No 63 has C19 Tudor style detail. Two windows of two- and three-lights, with stone mullions and hoodmoulds. Door in centre with projecting one storey addition to left.

Nos 51 to 69 (odd) form a group.