Essex House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Chard, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Chard

Church of England Parish: Chard St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Chard

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 25 July 2022 to update the name and address, amend description due to change of building use and reformat the text to current standards

ST3308
756-1/4/72

CHARD
FORE STREET (North side)
No 57, Essex House

(Formerly listed as Essex House, FORE STREET)

24/03/50

II*
House, now flats. Mid C18, altered early and late C19. Pebbledash, with Ham Hill stone parapet, rusticated quoins and cornice, and hipped slate roof. Double-depth plan with central entrance and stair hall.

Two storeys, symmetrical five-window range. Doorcase has Tuscan-style columns fronting rusticated pilasters to entablature. Venetian window with Tuscan-style columns and heavy cornice, possibly late C19. Extension to left has two-window range to front with similar ground-floor sash windows to main facade, ie. 2/2-pane sashes; first floor of extension has a single 8/8-pane sashes.

Rear: keyed lintels over late C19 four-pane sashes and tall sash with margin glazing bars to stair hall; early C19 two-storey bay with margin glazing bars.

INTERIOR: C18 cornicing and mid C19 cast-iron ceiling rose to hall, with paired pilasters to rear stair hall which has C18 cornicing and mid C19 coloured glass to stairlight. First-floor features include some C18 moulded wood architraves and two-panelled door to front room on left. This room has retained an early C18 wall painting on its rear wall, flanked by a doorway to right and niche to the left; painting is divided into three panels by fluted Ionic pilasters and depicts biblical scene in provincial Baroque style with Putti, etc. to outer panels and Madonna and Child to centre; quotation in panel to right above door is from Genesis, Chapter 21, verse 17, reads "And the / angel of God / called to / Hagar out / of Heaven". A particularly rare and important survival.