Kildare

A Grade II Listed Building in Chard, Somerset

Chard

ST3308 CHARD CHURCH STREET
(East side)

Kildare

GV II

House. Circa 1830s; altered circa early C20. Roughcast, probably over limestone rubble; stone sills. Mid C19 keystones and stepped copings; slate roof with brick stacks to gable ends. Circa late C19 or early C20 keyblocks. Double-depth, central staircase plan. 2 storeys. 2-window range. C20 glazed door under mid C19 vermiculated keystone and name plaque 'Kildare'.All windows are 8/8 pane sashes with much original glass; ground-floor windows have mid C19 vermiculated keystones;central first-floor window is blind with heavily-painted plaque with inscription EWP and what appears to be 1926.
INTERIOR: Wide arch opening formed between front and rear left hand rooms. Panelled doors on first floor. Dog-leg staircase with stick balusters, turned newels and moulded handrails. Chimneypieces missing.