History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Market Cross

A Grade I Listed Building in Carlisle, Cumbria

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.8945 / 54°53'40"N

Longitude: -2.9357 / 2°56'8"W

OS Eastings: 340084

OS Northings: 555932

OS Grid: NY400559

Mapcode National: GBR 7CYV.77

Mapcode Global: WH802.W77M

Entry Name: Market Cross

Listing Date: 1 June 1949

Grade: I

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1297369

English Heritage Legacy ID: 386807

Location: Carlisle, Cumbria, CA3

County: Cumbria

District: Carlisle

Town: Carlisle

District Council Ward: Castle

Traditional County: Cumberland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cumbria

Church of England Parish: Carlisle St Cuthbert with St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Carlisle

Find accommodation in
Carlisle

Listing Text


CARLISLE

NY4055NW MARKET PLACE
671-1/12/213 Market Cross
01/06/49

GV I

Also known as: Carlisle Cross.
Market cross. Dated and inscribed JOSEPH REED MAYOR 1682 (the
date twice)(on site of earlier medieval market cross).
Calciferous sandstone ashlar, partly stuccoed and painted.
Column sundial. 5 circular steps (a sixth is now buried)
surmounted by square base on chamfered plinth; unfluted Ionic
column and sundial head with ball and spear finials at
corners, top and bottom; on top is a Lion sitting holding a
scroll with the city arms. Each sundial face has incised Roman
numerals and painted metal gnomons. Mason's mark on main
sundial face ATM (perhaps Thomas Machell, the architect and
Thomas Addison, the mason?) Has OS bench mark on top step. For
illustration see John Cornforth, Country Life (1978). In the
centre of the Market Place opposite the Town Hall.
(Country Life: Carnforth, J: 4 May 1978: Keeping life in the
Veins: Carlisle II: 1268).


Listing NGR: NY4008455931

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.