The Schoolhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Clent, Worcestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Worcestershire

Church of England Parish: Clent

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Belbroughton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 28 March 2022 to update text and reformat to current standards

SO 97 NW
6/68

CLENT CP
Clent
OLDNALL LANE (south aide)
The Schoolhouse

II

School and adjoining schoolhouse; now house. Early C18, likely 1704; altered and extended c1840. Brick, part roughcast, painted and stuccoed; plain tiled roofs with fishscale tiled boarding, some pierced scalloped bargeboards, decorative ridge tiles and ridge stacks. T-plan with two-bay former school-house aligned east/west and four-bay schoolroom at west gable end. Single storey and attic with dormers; three-course band between storeys of former schoolhouse; two-course band at eaves level on side elevation of two northern-most bays of schoolroom with similar band at north gable end forming impost band.

Main north elevation: schoolhouse has two ground floor C19 canted bay windows with hipped roofs (which interrupt two-course band) and casement windows; two gabled dormers with pierced scalloped bargeboards and two-light casements; central C19 gabled porch with similarly decorated bargeboards, a ledged and battened door and rectangular lights in side elevations. School-room projects to right and has two rectangular blocked windows in its gable end with dripmoulds; two similar square windows and central doorway in angle with schoolhouse.

Interior: schoolhouse has timber-framed central wall with rendered infill. The two southernmost bays of the schoolroom are mid-C19. Also C19 additions to west elevation.