Chobbing's Farmhouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in Chignall, Essex

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Chelmsford

CHIGNAL
CHIGNAL ST JAMES

II*

Late C14, former open hall or kitchen block to larger dwelling (now demolished), extended in early C17. Timber framed and plastered with weather boarded dado to front. Red plain tile roof. One storey and attics. 3 window range C19 and modern casements. 2 gabled dormers. C18 red brick end wall chimney stack. C19 and early C20 lean-to extensions at rear, weatherboarded with corrugated asbestos roof. Internally original frame survives with jowled storey posts and cambered tie beams. The main feature is a large central timber and plaster chimney stack framed from tie beam and mantel beam, part underbuilt in brick in C17 and a brick top added in two stages, C16 and C19. Note: This is the earliest complete timber stack survival so far discovered in Essex. It is further unusual in that it was well carpentered and forming a dominant element of the frame. The building appears to have been subsidiary to a larger house and its original form with floored end bay echos a C15 kitchen block added to Priors Hall, Stebbing. It is felt that the kitchen block probability adds greatly to the structures importance as medieval timber kitchens in themselves are extremely rare.