Visiting for the first time since the site upgrade? Read what's new!

Parish Church (Dedication Unknown)

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

Listing Date: 9 June 1967

LITTLE MARCLE

1133/12/258 PARISH CHURCH (DEDICATION UNKNOWN)

II

Small rural Anglican church. C12/C13 in origin but heavily restored in 1870 by F R Kempson; W tower and S porch of 1911. Rubble masonry to the chancel, the nave and tower squared rubble brought to course; freestone dressings; slate roofs. Plan of nave, chancel, W tower and SW porch.

EXTERIOR: Unbuttressed chancel with 3-light C19 plate-traceried E window. The N wall has one round-headed C12 window, said to be re-set. The S wall has a window of 2 uncusped lights. Unbuttressed nave, the N side with a blocked arched doorway and 2 probably C19 round-headed windows. The S side of the nave has a 2-light window with trefoil-headed lights. Gabled S porch with a double-chamfered outer doorway and a plain arched inner doorway.

INTERIOR: Internal walls plastered and painted. C19 chamfered chancel arch on moulded stone corbels. C19 common rafter scissor-braced chancel roof with ashlar pieces and a wallplate with toothed decoration, pierced with stars and trefoils, with diagonal boarding behind the timbers. Similar nave roof with the addition of a low collar. Tall, thin, chamfered tower arch. The chancel has a plain piscina and aumbry and is floored with C19 encaustic tiles. Stout rustic choir stalls with poppyhead ends. Substantial polygonal stone pulpit on a square base, the sides carved with symbols under trefoil-headed arches. The font has a deep plain bowl on a square circular stem with a moulded foot. It appears to be C19, but the circular base is probably medieval. C19 benches with 3 different designs to the ends, but all with prominent tusk tenon fixings, used as decoration. C19 glass includes grisaille and a figure in the W window.

Grade II for a modestly-scaled church of medieval origins but very heavily-restored in 1870. The fittings are not outstanding