The Bury

A Grade II* Listed Building in St Paul's Walden, Hertfordshire

ST PAUL'S WALDEN
ST PAUL'S WALDEN BURY
The Bury

(formerly listed as St Paul's Walden Bury House)

II*
Country house. Early C18 (Kelly (1914) 232 says c.1740) for Edward Gilbert (1680-1762) who succeeded in 1724 and rebuilt chancel of Parish Church 1727 when he was described as 'of the Bury'.

North facade, interior of north hall and polygonal flanking wings dated '1767' on two rainwater heads, one on south east with 'MB' for Mary Bowes daughter of Edward Gilbert and widow of George Bowes of Gibside, Durham. (Attributed by Pevsner following Peter Leach, to James Paine the elder (1716-1789) who had designed the mausoleum for George Bowes in 1760-1761 and was engaged on Brocket Hall, Herts c.1760-1770).

Large south range 1887 by Castings for Lord Glamis replacing two-storey service wing. West drawing room 1938 by Louis de Soissons. Red brick with stone dressings and slate roofs. C19 parts have red brick with black brick diaper and steep slate roofs. Original three-storeys, five windows wide square house faces north with pitched roof expressed as front pediment.

Contemporary extensive formal woodland garden extends to north with three main alleys radiating from entrance to house in French manner. Front refaced when symmetrical two-storey polygonal wings added to east and west projecting to north, in 1767. Entrance now with east side of irregular two-storey C19 range running southward with three storeys south cross wing terminated at east by a four-storey tower. North front of tuck-pointed red brick with chamfered stone plinth, painted stone plat-band at first floor level across wings and centre, second floor band across centre at level of painted modillioned eaves cornice of wings. Painted cornice and pediment to centre. Recessed sash windows with flat gauged arches, stone sills and plastered reveals. Second floor of three/three panes, first floor windows in centre cut down in early C19 to give nine/nine panes, ground floor of six/six panes with central half-glazed door in triangular pedimented Ionic door case.

Flanking wings have three/three panes similar sash windows to first floor and six/six to ground floor. The canted projection with reserved sides on the north side of both and on the east side of the left hand wing have a central round arched recess with moulded round arched head to sash window with impost blocks and sill extended across the recess and baluster below the opening. Early C18 flush box sash windows with segmental arches survive on west side of main block beyond the projecting wing.

East front has pedimented entrance porch on Tuscan decorated columns and Bowes-Lyon arms in pediment. Projecting gabled part to right hand with oriel lower window in centre. Half-octagonal bay to left hand. Mullioned and transomed leaded windows with flat gauged arches. Parapeted tower has two-storey balustraded oriel. High garden wall with rusticated piers runs S and then W with Tudor-arched gateway.

Interior of north range has segmental decorated plaster vaulted hall occupying the whole of the centre, with apses each end screened by columns in Adamesque manner, with Music Room at west with moulded dado, cornice, damask hung walls, semi-circular bay to north, and fire surround carved with flutes. More elaborate Drawing Room in north east pavilion has semi-circular bays to north, south and east, elaborate plaster work, and chimneypiece following the concave curve of the south bay with tapering pilasters. Ceilings similar to Paine's work at Brocket Hall.