Parsonage Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Dinnington, Somerset

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Hinton Saint George

DINNINGTON CP COOMBE ROAD (East side)

5/13 Parsonage Farmhouse

GV II

Former glebe house, now private house. C14/C15 and later. Local stone rubble, rendered and colourwashed on front, with
Ham stone ashlar dressings; thatched roof with coped south gable, plain overhung gable to north possibly over
timber-framed gable; brick end chimney stacks. Two storeys, 3-bay west elevation. Bay 1 hass a 3-light hollow-chamfer
mullioned window in wave-mould recess with square label, set high and blank above; bay 2 has a 3-light casement of
c1800 with horizontal glazing bars, and bay 3 a 2-storey square bay window of 1+3+1 lights to match: leanto extension
against south gable with double Roman claytiled roof, and 2-light casement in west wall: single- storey unrendered
extension against north gable with 2-light leaded casement, and further leanto against this. Rear east elevation has
single-storey thatched porch, one 3-light mullioned window and several C18 leaded casements. Interior not seen, but
reported is the remains of a 2-bay medieval hall, with parlour to south and later kitchen to north; the roof structure
includes heavily blackened arch-braced open crucks, and some unblacked closed trucks; hollow- chamfered beams, one
keel-stopped; stud and panel screen with remains of triangular-arched opening. A long house probably, modernised in C16
with cross-passage and floor inserted and cambered-arched fireplaces inserted, and some modifications of c1800. (VAG
Reports, SR0 unpublished, 1972 and April 1982; VCH, Vol III, 1974).