The Old Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Staplegrove, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Taunton

Taunton

ST22NW STAPLEGHOVE CP RECTORY ROAD (West side)

5/227 The Old Rectory

GV II

Rectory, now lodging house. Circa 1835, enlarged early C20. Rendered over rubble, grooved is ashlar in part, roughcast
early C20 addition, shallow pitched hipped slate roofs over canted bays, steeply pitched gabled addition with
bargeboards left, brick stacks. Plan: double pile. 2 storeys, 1:3:1: bays; main block full height canted outer bays,
16-pane sashes on each facade, blocked windows right bay centre and flanking outer bays left, ground floor mullioned
and transomed French windows, possibly contemporary with facade but probably renewed early C20, central ashlar Ham
stone Tuscan doorcase, segmental headed fanlight with scalloped glazing bars, double half-glazed doors, inner doors
also double, half glazed with marginal glazing bars and-panelled reveals. Addition to left, first floor 16-pane sash
window set to left, ground floor similar in centre, string course. Right return single storey lean-to gabled
conservatory (not included), mixed fenestration including early C19 2 light leaded casement below eaves. Rear
elevation overlooking churchyard of Church of St John (qv), mixed fenestration under square hoodmoulds. Interior: early
C19 stick stair, cut string, mahogany handrail set at rear of toplit, full-height entrance hall with balcony and arched
recesses on first floor, C20 wrought iron railings. Many original-panelled doors. Front room rijht marble fireplace
with detached columns, frieze of anthema, modern grate, also plasterwork cornices of acanthus leaves and fixed foliage.
front rood left said to contain similar decoration, both have original shutters. In poor condition at tide of survey
(December 1983),