Garden wall, gateway and summerhouse to north-east and south-east of the White House

A Grade II Listed Building in Appleby-in-Westmorland, Cumbria

Appleby

Garden walls and gateway, mid-C18; summerhouse, late C18 or early C19.

Garden walls and gateway, mid-later C18; summerhouse, late C18 or early C19.

MATERIALS: red-brick garden walls; summerhouse of coursed dressed sandstone blocks.

PLAN: a linear section of garden wall connects the rear wing of the White House to the garden pavilion end of the detached outbuilding. A second linear section of garden wall to the south west connects the garden pavilion to a later summerhouse situated in the south-west corner of the garden.

DESCRIPTION: the wall is of hand-made brick in stretcher bond standing about 10 feet (3m) high with a plain stone gateway giving access from the south yard to the garden. The summerhouse has a polygonal roof. There is a doorway in the north wall with squared stone jambs and lintel, and triple ogee-arched windows with squared sandstone surrounds and impost blocks; the plain treatment of the ogee-arched windows reflects their later date.

History

The White House garden walls are considered to be mid-later-C18 in date. The small summerhouse was built in the south-west corner of the rear garden in the later C18 or early C19.

Reasons for Listing

This garden wall and gateway of mid-later-C18 date and summerhouse of late-C18 or early-C19 date, are listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* they form an attractive grouping of C18 or early-C19 garden structures that complement the main dwelling and its former outbuilding/coach house/stable;
* the garden walls with gateway are largely intact and are executed in good-quality hand-made red brick;
* the summerhouse in red sandstone blocks with triple ogee-arched windows is deliberately designed in Gothick style to match that of the main dwelling.

Group value:

* they benefit from a functional, historic and spatial group value with the Grade II*-listed White House and the Grade II-listed former outbuilding, coach house/stable range.