Visiting for the first time since the site upgrade? Read what's new!

Thatchers

WALGHERTON CP
LONDON ROAD
Thatchers

(Formerly listed as Cottage on the London Road about 250 yards (west of Walgherton Cross Roads)

II
House. C17 with C19 and C20 additions and alterations. Timber framed with painted brick external walling and a thatched roof. Two storeys. Entrance front: three bays. Lean-to porchway to left of centre with a C20 door. To right and left of this set in brick walling painted in simulation of timber framing are 2-light cambered headed casement windows. To the first floor are three 2-light gabled casement dormer windows. One C20 ridge stack to right of centre. The left hand gable end has a queen post truss to the gable with brick walling painted in simulation of timber framing below. The rear has 6 x 2 cells of uneven framing at right with 2 angle braces and to the left is a C20 lean-to outshut. The interior has an ingle-nook fireplace to the parlour and small-framed internal partition walls as well as chamfered ceiling beams.