Monument to George Abell South of West End of St Leonards Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Lambeth, London

TQ 2971 STREATHAM HIGH ROAD, SW16
(West side)
963/33/10051 Monument to George Abell (S of W
end of St Leonard's Church)

GV II

Chest tomb. Commemorates George Abell, d 1826. Portland limestone on rendered brick base. Chest, on moulded base, has recessed corners with attached bulbous vase pilasters supporting curved-edged top slab (indecipherable inscription). Recessed panel to each side, the main ones with relief carving of mantle and skull at base and inscriptions to commemorate Abell, on west side, and Richard Colley and Thomas Mogeridge who financed the tomb, on east side. Plainer end panels, that to south with commemorative inscription to Elizabeth Abell; that to north with skull and crossbones.