752 and 754 The Square

A Grade II Listed Building in Cattistock, Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Cattistock St Peter and St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Frome Saint Quinton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 11 January 2022 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SY 5999
10/39

CATTISTOCK
THE SQUARE (west side)
Nos 752 and 754

(Formerly listed as No. 752, previously listed as Nos. 753, 754, 755).

26.1.56

II

Attached Farmhouse and dairy, now private house. Early C17, with possibly earlier core. Rubble stone and ashlar chalk-block walls. Thatch roof, hipped at left hand, and with gable-end at right hand. Brick stacks, towards left hand end of ridge, at centre ridge, and at right hand gable. 1½ storeys. Five windows in total including no. 754 at left hand end. Ground floor has three-light hollow-chamfered stone mullions,with separate labels over. Iron casements with horizontal bars. Upper floor, three-light iron casements, mainly eyebrow dormers, one two-light at right hand end. Doorway right of centre, with straight-chamfered jambs and three-centred head. Plank door with wooden frame and weatherboard, C20. Blocking of doorway at left hand end with cement fill, C20.