The Crooked House

A Grade II Listed Building in Shillingstone, Dorset

9/53 The Crooked House,
(formerly listed as
4-10-60 the Garage)

House, C18 with C19 and C20 extensions.

MATERIALS: Rendered brick in English Bond. Brick stack to south of C18 range and to end of C19 extension. Thatched roof with half hip to north end.

PLAN: One and a half storey cottage.

EXTERIOR: C18 cottage to the centre with two four over four sash windows to ground floor to right of C20 porch. There are two four light casement windows with horizontal glazing bars to the first floor. The two storey C19 extension to the south has a four over four sash window to the ground and first floor. To the north is a single storey extension which extends beyond the rear of the property. There is a four over four sash window to the front. To the rear there is a C20 single storey lean-to extension. There is a four light casement window to the rear of the ground floor of the C19 extension. The thatched roof is hipped at the north end and there are two brick chimney stacks.

INTERIOR: To the interior the original C18 main doorway survives as does an C18 plank door and staircase. There is some timber framing to the principal room indicating an earlier partition wall. There is evidence to the brickwork of the first floor rooms that the roof has been raised and the roof appears to be largely C19 and includes A frame trusses with staggered tenoned purlins.

The C20 extensions to the north (side) and west (rear) elevation are not of interest.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION: The Crooked House is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* It has been little altered since it was listed in 1960
* A good example of a vernacular cottage constructed of local materials
* The original C18 house remains readable and largely intact, and the later C19 extension demonstrates the development of the cottage
* It retains internal fittings including the staircase and an C18 plank door