East Cliff United Reform Church and Attached Sunday School/Lecture Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in East Cliff and Springbourne, Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

East Cliff United Reform
II Church and attached
Sunday School/Lecture Hall

Congregational, now United Reformed Church, with attached former Sunday School/
Lecture Hall (now flat). 1878-9 Kemp Welch and Pinder; additions of 1889-91 by Lawson and Donkin. Grey-buff brick with stone dressings; C20 concrete tile roof. 5-bay Church with south aisle, north-west tower and west porch; added cross-wing at east end incorporating added apse; further east another added cross-wing, wider, with former Sunday School on ground floor and Lecture Hall (now flat) above. In Romanesque-cum-Cinquecento style. Cinquecento windows under hoodmoulds, those on north and south elevations full-height with thick transoms at gallery level; lombard friezes to gables, Church west end has gabled porch with pair of round-arched doorways under relieving arch, 2 cinquecento windows and wheel window above; projecting gabled south aisle on right has subsidiary porch with window over. North-west tower has similar windows and Romanesque intersecting arcading; clock stage; recessed timber polygonal cupola with added leaded dome. Interior: fine contemporary interior has U-shaped gallery on scallop-capitalled columns with leaf-decorated S-section balustrade and secondary gallery across north-east angle filled with later coloured glass; triple-columned arch to apse which has round-arched arcade, ribbed semi-dome and circular top-light; decorative bressumer below organ pipes; fine timber roof trusses with posts and braces forming series of arches with cusping in spandrels; panelled pews; early C20 coloured glass to windows.

A Minister's house formerly adjoined the east end of the building, but this was
demolished c1985.