Rose Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Ashprington, Devon

Rosemarie

The address and the description shall be amended to read

SX 85 NW ASHPRINGTON Nos 1 to 3 (consecutive)
Rose Cottages

Row of 3 cottages probably originally one house. Circa C16, extended in C17 and subdivided into 3 cottages in C19. Local stone rubble. Asbestos tile roof with gabled ends and catslide at rear over outshuts. Rendered gabled end and axial stacks, large rendered rear lateral stack now enclosed in rear outshut and stack in rear walk of outshut.

Plan and Development: Row of three 2 room plan cottages with rear outshuts. The centre (No 2 Rose Cottage) and the right hand cottage (No 1) were probably the high end and low end respectively of an earlier 3-room plan house; its hall heated from lateral stack at the back and of which the low end was probably a shippon, since there appear to be 2 blocked ventilation slits in the right hand gable end. In about C17 No 1 was added at the high end. It was probably in C19 that the range was subdivided into 3 cottages and the shutout was built
at the back.

Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 6-window range of small 2-light casements. Nos 1 and 2 Rose Cottages to left and centre have circa early C19 casements with glazing bars and small panes. No l's windows to the right have been replaced by C20 casements in C19 style but retain their small openings. 3 doorways, No 2 and No 3 Rose Cottages have plank doors, No 1 Rose Cottage to left has early C19 fielded 6-panel door. All have early to mid C19 wooden lattice porches. The lower right hand gable end wall of No 1 has what appears to be 2 blocked ventilation slits low on the wall. No 1 at the rear gabled half-dormers in the outshut
with C19 casements

Interior: No 1 Rose Cottages left hand room has an ovolo moulded cross-beam with run-out stops and blocked fireplace. The smaller right hand room has large fireplace with C20 timber lintel. Some early C19 panelled doors, the staircase rebuilt. No 2 Rose Cottage has no exposed early ceiling beams and the lateral stack has a C20 brick fireplace. No l's lower right hand room has a large unchamfered (or boarded over) cross.-beam and C20 fireplace. Roof No 1 Rose Cottages to left, has 4 trusses with straight principals with morticed collars and holes for threaded purlins. The right hand truss is on the right side of No l's right stack but the rest of the roof over No 2 and No 3 has been replaced with nailed elm trusses.

ASHPRINGTON

SX85NW Nos.1 and 2 Rose