A Grade II Listed Building in Bow, Devon

Entry Name: Raised Pavement Approximately 140 Metres Long Between Station Road to East and Crispins Cottage to West

Location: Bow, Mid Devon, EX17

County: Devon

District: Mid Devon

Built-Up Area: Bow

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Bow (or Nymet Tracey) with Broad Nymet

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Bow

BOW

SS 70 SW

2/29

BOW (south side)

Raised pavement approximately 140 metres long between Station Road to east and Crispins Cottage to west

II

Raised pavement. Probably C18 with C19 alterations. Pitched cobble walkway with some late C19 grey machine-brick paths inserted and one inserted concrete path. Local mudstone front revetment with mudstone and granite coping. Raised pavement approximately 0.6 metres high above road. The pavement at left (east) end ramps up from road level. The revetment is broken towards the left (east) end by a flight of mudstone steps outside Sutton View. Near the centre, outside Chanterhayes (q.v.) is a brick-roofed vault under the pavement with plain wooden gates onto the street. Close by, to the right and outside the Church Room, is a cobbled ramp up to the pavement which includes a cast iron late C19-early C20 waterpump near the bottom. The revetment walls of the ramp have plain C20 iron railings with timber posts on the front side and late C19 iron railings with fleur-de-lys heads alternating with hoops and set in granite coping to the rear. To the right (west) of this and outside the Post Office is a flight of slate steps flanked on the front by engaged red machine-brick piers with granite pyramid caps. On either side are flat-roofed vaults under the pavement with plain gates to the road and these too are flanked by similar piers. Near the right (west) is a flight of mudstone steps from the road to the pavement outside No. 1 Felton House.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 22 January 2019.