The Old Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Westbourne and West Cliff, Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Bournemouth

ALUMHURST ROAD (East Side),
No. 92 (The Old Lodge)

II

Lodge. c1850. Buff brick, hipped roof with three rows plain and three rows fish-scale tiles alternating, and decorative rides. A picturesque asymmetrical building with original decorative bargeboards. One storey and attic, gabled front contains oriel over tiled porch hood over plank door in 4-centred arch and flanked by simplified unfluted Doric columns on heavy stopped-chamfer bases and single light casement on return. Two-light dormer to right over 2-light casement in raised surround; right gabled return has large square bay in 1:3:1 lights plus transom. All windows with elongated octagon plus small square panes to glazing bars. Over the bay a plain plaster shield over scroll with lettering 'The Old Lodge'. This is unusually well retained in its original detail.