Keepers Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Adlington, Cheshire East

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cheshire

Church of England Parish: Prestbury St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Poynton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 3 February 2023 to update the name and address and reformat the text to current standards

SJ 98 SW
3/3

ADLINGTON C.P.
BROOKLEDGE LANE (South Side)
Keepers Cottage.

(Formerly listed as Styperson Park Cottage)

II
Cottage and shippon: probably C16 origins, fabric late C17 with alterations since. Coursed sandstone rubble, Kerridge stone-slate roof, stone ridge, one brick and one massive stepped stone gable chimney. Two storey, five bay south front. Right end bay has a two-light wooden casement with the remains of a hood mould. Adjacent is a lean-to porch with a heavy flagged roof with a doorcase with a chamfered lintel behind. Remaining windows are two- or three-light wooden casements with a left end at door to the shippon with a square pitch hole above.

Interior: heavily chamfered ceiling beams (some boxed in). Good iron range in massive chimney breast. This gable wall has some hidden timber framing. In parlour early Victorian fireplace has freemason's symbols and a cast iron grate. Some three-board doors. This was the gamekeeper of Styperson Park's cottage.