50 High Street Somersham

A Grade II Listed Building in Somersham, Cambridgeshire

The building is constructed of colour-washed brick, with slate roof covering.

PLAN
It has a square plan with end stacks.

EXTERIOR
The principal elevation is flat-fronted with a range of three, hung sashes with glazing bars and cambered arches at first-floor. At ground floor there is one similar window and a mid-C20 shop front with glazing bars. There is a recessed wing to the right side of the building with a semi-circular headed, hung sash with glazing bars, above a carriageway entry with timber doors. The original dwelling has been extended across the entire rear elevation, probably in the mid-C19, with the roof pitch extended to create an asymmetrical profile. The rear façade has two eight-over-eight top-hung sash windows, a C20 casement at ground floor, and C20 casement windows at first floor. There is also a small C20 single-storey cross-wing to the south corner, which has a re-used sash window and C20 door. The south-eastern gable has a small semi-circular headed arch window at upper level.

INTERIOR
The interior comprises lounge, study, dining room and kitchen at ground floor, which are accessed off a central hallway. There are fireplaces in the lounge, study and dining room and a glazed brick floor in a herringbone pattern survives in the study. A staircase at the south end of the hall leads down to a basement and up to the first floor where there are six bedrooms and a bathroom.

History

The earliest deeds of 1847 indicate that the building dates from the first half of the C19. It was originally built as a private dwelling house and ownership transferred at least six times during the C19. The building was extended in 1851 which gave its principal elevation its distinctive symmetry. In the 1920s the house was used as the residence of the Minister of the local Baptist Chapel and was known as the 'New Manse'. It remained in the ownership of the Baptist Chapel until the late 1920s.

The front of the building was converted to a shop between the 1930s and 50s. Two original sash windows were removed, one of them being installed in a small extension to the rear, and a large shop window was inserted at the front. In 1984 listed building consent was granted for change of use from shop back to full residential use. The building was listed at Grade ll in 1982.

Reasons for Listing

50 High Street, Somersham, Cambridgeshire is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historical Interest: it is an interesting example of a mid-C19 dwelling house, that has been adapted to accommodate a shop within part of the ground floor.
* Intactness: it's overall external appearance and internal plan are largely preserved.
* Group Vanue: it has group value with 69 and 65 High Street