Stapleford Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Stapleford, Cambridgeshire

STAPLEFORD
BAR LANE
No 59 (Stapleford Hall)

(formerly listed as No 57 (Stapleford Hall), previously listed as Stapleford Hall)

II
House, c.1630 extended c.1700. Plastered timber frame with thatched roof of reed and original red brick stack of three octagonal linked shafts, with rebuilt capping. In C19 a stack was added to the right hand gable end. Three bay plan in a single range with two bayed kitchen and service range added at the rear later in C17 and forming an L-plan. Two storeys and attics. Three C19 horizontal sliding sashes with small panes, the heads flush with the eaves. Three similar windows at ground floor. Doorway now to centre bay.

The c.1700 extension at the rear is timber framed, rendered, with part pantiled roof with end stack. Single storey originally but roof raised c.1920-30 over one bay of the wing to make two storeys. This part of the roof is also thatched with reed. C20 fenestration and doorway. Adjoining the house at the front is another addition, also timber framed, pantiled. Single storey and in two bays.

Interior: the 1630 range has abutting inglenook hearths one either later or restored, but the other has a chamfered cambered arch to the original red brick hearth. The ceiling framing is of typical C17 type with the joists laid on edge. In the chamber over the centre room there is another hearth of similar period also with chamfered cambered arch the chamfer terminating on a high base. Above the hearth is a plaster frieze of quatrefoils. One end room has slender bracing to the wall frame and stop chamfered main beams. The first floor rooms have always been ceiled. The roof is of side purlin construction with some torching to the soffits of rafters and thatch.

R.C.H.M: record card