Quy Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Stow cum Quy, Cambridgeshire

Stow cum Quy

STOW CUM QUY

22-AUG-84 Quy Hall

GV II*

Country House. Probably late C15-C18 remodelled 1868-70. Architect of the remodelling W. White (1825-1900). Red and yellow gault brick with red plain tile roofs and patterned ridge tiles. Limestone dressings. Two storeys. H-plan retained from original late C15/C16 house and C17 north gallery. Shaped gabled facade to north a reconstruction in profile of original elevation. Garden elevation, redesigned, omitting early C19 octagonal corner turrets and with added service range to east. Chequered brick patterning to cross-wing gables, three gables to central range and three service range gables with brick bands horizontally linking the facade. Two side stacks to west with crow-steps and patterned shafts. Six internal or ridge stacks with brick banding. Two- three- and four-light casement windows with ovolo-moulded stone mullions at first floor correspond with eight ground floor casement windows with transoms, four with garden doors.
INTERIOR. The finely detailed interior, little altered from the 1870s, includes three rooms with painted decoration almost certainly by Thomas Gambier Parry, the drawing room, dining room and library. Of the earlier periods there survive C15 roof trusses, possible reset C16, in the south front roof and C17 trusses and coupled rafters in the north front roof. C18 doors survive to the dining room. The gallery and staircase hall has a very fine staircase designed by White. Also by him a fine series of fireplaces throughout the house, the secondary staircase as well as other joinery including doorcases and window shutters. The service rooms retain many contemporary fittings.
This house, retaining features demonstrating its long history, remains little altered since its very fine later C19 remodelling which included outstanding painted decoration. Gambier Parry stayed nearby while working on Ely Cathedral and this is a rare secular work in his style.
R.C.H.M.: North East Cambs p. 94, plates 100-3 Pevsner: Buildings of England p.461 Hill, A.G. Architectural notes of Ch of Cambs p. 160 1880 Relham (1754-1823) watercolour, S. view, 1809, C.A.S. Collection