Rose Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Swavesey, Cambridgeshire

TL 3668 SWAVESEY BLACK HORSE LANE
(south side)
14/10000 No 3, Rose Cottage

Cottage. circa C17; remodelled in C18. Painted stone rubble, rear
and west end and gable of east end rebuilt in brick, mainly Flemish bond. Steeply pitched thatched roof clad in corrugated iron, right hand end half-hipped, left end with parapeted brick gable with tumbling; eaves soffit boarded and cogged brick eaves course at rear. Brick axial and gable end stacks.
Plan: 2-room and through passage plan; the larger left room heated from a big gable end fireplace, the right hand room heated from an axial stack backing onto the passage; the axial stack and through passage may have been inserted later. Small C20 single storey wing to rear, right of centre.
Exterior: 1 storey and attic. Asymmetrical 2-window north front. C19 casements with glazing bars and C20 glazed and panelled door to right of centre; right hand half of front wall is slightly advanced. Raking roof dormer on left with C19 horizontally sliding sash with glazing bars. Rear (south) C20 casement on right and C20 flat-roof wing on left.
Interior: Left hand room has chamfered axial beam with run-out stops and large fireplace with board and shelf over lintel and with niche to left of fireplace. Right hand room has chamfered axial beam without stops. Chambers and roof space not inspected.