The Bull's Head

A Grade II Listed Building in Hartshorne, Derbyshire

SK 32 SW

PARISH OF HARTSHORNE
WOODVILLE ROAD (South Side)
The Bull's Head

II

Public House. Early C19. Red brick, plain tile roof has brick coped gables with plain kneelers and gable stacks. Rendered plinth. Dentil eaves cornice. Two storeys and attics. Three bay north elevation has a central doorway with C20 door and rectangular overlight. Bracketed wooden hood. To the left is a tripartite arrangement of glazing bar sashes under wedge brick lintels. To the right a glazing bar sash under wedge brick lintel. Three similar sashes above. The west gable end has a full height staircase window with segment head. C20 glazing.