Almshouses and attached walls and railings, 28-34 Main Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Newton Solney, Derbyshire

SK 22 NE

PARISH OF NEWTON SOLNEY,
MAIN STREET (north side)
Almshouses (Nos 28-34) and attached walls and railings

II
Row of four almshouses. Erected and endowed by John Higgott in 1876. Red brick with blue brick and stone dressings. Plain tile roof with decorative bargeboards and five ridge stacks. Single storey. Symmetrical in two halves. Each cottage has to the south a doorway flanked by windows. All have segment pointed heads with polychromatic arches. The windows have wooden cross windows, the doorways have plank doors with overlights. To the south the front garden is enclosed by a low blue brick wall with rounded copings, surmounted by iron railings between four square piers with pyramid caps.