The Kennels

A Grade II Listed Building in Elvaston, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Elvaston-cum-Thulston-cum-Ambaston St Bartholomew

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Shardlow

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 6 July 2022 to correct typos in the text and reformat to current standards

SK 43 SW
2/23

PARISH OF ELVASTON
BORROWASH ROAD (West Side)
The Kennels

II

Kennels and two cottages, now partly used as stables. Mid C19, built for the Earl of Harrington and possibly designed by his gardener William Barron, with later additions. Red brick with stone dressings and graduated slate roofs with decorative bargeboarded eaves, and stone and brick ridge stacks to the houses. Courtyard of buildings with brick wall to south and single storey ranges to other sides, with two bay houses to northern corners, of single storey plus attics.

Eastern house has a half hipped roof to eastern facade with a unusual open pavilion attached to the northern corner. This has a curved rendered wall to the back and five open horseshoe-shaped arches on thin colonnettes to front plus a central twisted iron column supporting a conical roof. South elevation of the house has a central doorcase with flanking single light windows to east and a recessed section with door and two-light window to west, each opening with rounded brick jambs and stone lintels with rounded corners and head. Above to east there is a gabled dormer with two-light window and to west there is a C20 addition with two two-light windows. All windows have segment headed lights. Side wings have three similar doorcases, each flanked by similar two-light windows to either side. Central range has similar openings with a central bowed section. Most of the windows in this range have wooden latticed grids.

Cottage to west end has similar doorcases and windows but with no additions and no pavilion.

Concrete pens to front of some of northern range of no interest.