41 Main Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Weston-on-Trent, Derbyshire

Shardlow

SK 42 NW

PARISH OF WESTON-UPON-TRENT
MAIN STREET (South Side)

II

House. Early C19, restored and extended c1980. Red brick with plain tile roofs, brick side wall and ridge stacks, plus dentilled eaves bands. Two storeys plus garrets and two bays with lower two storey single bay part at right angles to south. Street elevation blank. West gable wall has C20 small pane casements below segment heads to ground and first floor and a segment headed three-light horizontal sliding glazing bar sash above. East gable wall has a segment headed doorcase with glazed door to north and a bay window to east. Above there is a segment headed small pane C20 casement window and above again there is a small two-light segment headed horizontal sliding glazing bar sash. Rear wing has a simple verandah to west side with C20 window and doorcase behind.

Interior has chamfered ceiling beams and a stick baluster staircase. West room has large inglenook fireplace with panelled cupboard and east room has a simple marble fireplace. C20 extension to rear of no interest.