Wesleyan Reform Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Stoney Middleton, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Stoney Middleton St Martin

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Eyam

Description

In description typo corrected to quions from quotas and text reformatted to display correctly on NHLE.

SK 27 NW
4/93

PARISH OF STONEY MIDDLETON
CLIFF BOTTOM (north side)

II
Chapel. 1826. Coursed limestone rubble with gritstone dressings and chamfered quoins. Slate roof. Stone bellcote to east gable. Three bays, single storey. Central semi-circular headed doorcase with stepped architrave, raised double keystone and imposts. Panelled door. Plain fanlight over. To either side early C20 windows with stained glass in raised plain surrounds. Above two similar. Central semi-circular headed window with raised keystone. C20 addition to west.