Top Farmhouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in Kilburn, Derbyshire

SK 34 NE

PARISH OF KILBURN
BYWELL LANE (east side)
Top Farmhouse

II*
Farmhouse. C16, refronted in C17 and C18, also with C19 alterations. Cruck timber frame, encased in coursed squared sandstone and partly rebuilt in red brick, with sandstone dressings. Original thatched roof visible below later corrugated iron roof, with stone coped gables and central brick ridge stack plus large stepped external stone stacks to east and west gables, that to east mostly rebuilt in red brick. Two storeys and four bays.

South elevation has an off-centre four-centred arched doorcase, flanked by C19 three-light casement windows under large flush lintels. To east is a three-light C18 flush mullion window with casements. Above, two similar windows to each end of the building.

North elevation has one four-light recessed and chamfered C17 mullion window to east with opening of similar size to west. Beyond is a quoined doorcase and a blocked three-light recessed and chamfered mullion window. Beyond again is a C19 lean-to which covers a blocked single light recessed and chamfered window. Above are the remains of two four-light and one three-light recessed and chamfered mullion windows, Interior has three large cruck trusses.