Donavon Monument to north of cemetery chapel at Marlpool Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Heanor, Derbyshire

SK 44 NW

HEANOR AND LOSCOE
Heanor
LOCKTON AVENUE (south side)

II
Monument. c1864, restored 1927. Stone. Approximately eight feet high, square in plan. Stepped plain base, monument with semi-circular headed niche to each side flanked by clasping Ionic columns,on moulded plinth with bases of columns slightly projecting. Above an elaborate entablature with honeysuckle decoration to frieze, and fluted urn finial to top. Niche to south side has polished granite plaque inscribed 'In memory of Lardner Dionysisus Donavon who died August 22 1864. Aged thirty-five years. He went about doing good'. That to north records 'This monument was erected by public subscription as a token of gratitude towards and of esteem for Dr Donavon and in recognition of his unwearying attention and kindness towards the suffering poor and of the faithful discharge of all his professional duties'.