Sprunston Farmhouse and Barns Adjoining to North and East

A Grade II Listed Building in St Cuthbert Without, Cumbria

Dalston

NY 34 NE

ST CUTHBERT WITHOUT
Sprunston Farmhouse and barns adjoining to North and East

II
Farmhouse and barns. House late C17 with late C18 barns. Sandstone rubble walls whitewashed over, slate roof, brick chimney stacks. House, 2 storeys, 3 bays, with further 2 bays and byre under same roof. House has one mullioned window with chamfered surround,C20 3-light. casement partly in original opening, mullions above removed and replaced with Yorkshire sashes with glazing bars in original chamfered surrounds: C20 entrance surround with C20 door. 2 bays to right of house have large C19 openings with 2-pane sashes. Byre on extreme right has plank doors and slit vents. At right-angles, barn extends to road, of sandstone rubble walls and C20 asbestos roof has projecting cart entrance: half plank doors and stone steps to hay-loft. Included despite alterations because inseparable from farmhouse.

C20 brick extension into farmyard not included.