Kirklington Park Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Hethersgill, Cumbria

Kirklinton

NY 46 NE

HEATHERSGILL
KIRKLINGTON

II
Lodge to Kirklington Park (q.v., ref. 4/93). Circa 1900. Designed probably by J.H. Sellers. Rendered sandstone; Welsh slate roof. Single-storey with attic. Roughly square in plan with (to 3 corners) polygonal bay windows, the attic windows to the principal roof slopes.Central ridge stack. 4 and 2 pane hornless sashes in moulded surrounds to all bays and elevations except that facing drive which has a central half-glazed door with overlight recessed under segmented arch on chamfered imposts The dormers which are slate hung to the sides, are battered and framed; four face rendered with 2-light casements with glazing bars. Exposed sandstone plinth. Internally, are small Art Nouvean fireplaces.

J.H. Sellers was an important architect who worked in Carlisle with G. Dale Oliver, then in Manchester with Edgar Wood, and who returned to Oldham where he produced some significant Early Modern designs.

The lodge groups with the listed gatepiers (ref. 4/94)