77-81, Bradford Street

A Grade II* Listed Building in Braintree, Essex

885 BRADFORD STREET
(West Side) BOCKING
Nos 77 to 81 (odd)

GV II*

A fine c16 timber-framed end plastered house, formerly the Woolpack Inn, with a double jet tied front, 1st storey end gables. There are 3 gables on front
all at differing levels. 2 storeys and attics. 3 window range. The 1st storey windows and the windows in the gables lighting the attics are double hung sashes with glazing bars, in flush cased frames. No 77 has moulded bressumers, No
79 has billet moulded bressumers On shaped brackets, the bressumer to the gable bears the initials and date RD 1007 SD and No 81 has richly carved bressumers
with the initials RAW on the 1st storey, and the date 1590. The ground storey has square bays with casements. Roofs tiled. RCHM (27).