Visiting for the first time since the site upgrade? Read what's new!

The School Hall Dover College

685/2/37A The School Hall Dover College
(Formerly the Refectory of
30.6.49 St Martin's Priory)

GV II*

Former monastery refectory, later school hall. Circa 1139 refectory to St Martin's Priory, refounded by Archbishop Corbeuil in 1131, with some C13 replaced shaft capitals converted into school hall after 1868 by G E Street. Flint with horizontal bands of Caen stone 100 feet in length. Roof has been re-tiled. Two storeys with 8 round-headed windows to south divided by pilaster buttresses. Windows are shafted inside where they alternate with blank arches. Renewed eaves corbels, but at the east end the gable springs from stones carved with symbols of the Evangelists greatly worn. On the east wall springing of a tunnel-vaulted passage. Internally many shaft capitals which were not scalloped or with volutes were replaced in C13. Four east arch capitals treated with rich foliage and heads. Medieval wall painting of last supper much worn to full width of east wall. A better preserved fresco of a subject not yet identified is reported underneath.
(Pevsner BOE North East and East Kent p300)