Church of All Saints

A Grade II Listed Building in Tellisford, Somerset

District: Mendip

Woolverton

ST85NW TELLISFORD CP

2/478 Church of All Saints

GV II

Church. C12, C13, C14 and later, restored 1854. Rubble Doulting stone, stone slate roof with coped gables and finials
with stone crosses. West Tower, Nave with South porch and chancel. Tower, 1490, of 3 stages, unbuttressed. Entrance
on south side, vertically boarded door with "Y" framework set under a 4-centred arch with dripmould; above in chamfered
stone surround on heraldic shield, the sickle device of the Hungerfords, Lords of the Manor; Quatrefoil windows on
South and West sides to ringing floor; paired, square head bell chamber windows on all 4 sides with quaterfoil pattern
perforated stone screens. Battlemented parapet. Stone porch with late Norman arch to door with chevron enrichment,
with Early English columns with moulded capitals and head stops. Nave; 3-light 4- centre square head stone mullion
windows with dripmoulds. Chancel; 2-light Early English plate tracery trefoiled windows. Interior: barrel vaults to
Nave and Chancel circa 1700. Nave plaster ceiling removed, Chancel with carved and painted bosses in leaf design added
1854. East window stain glass 1857. Pulpit dated 1608. Rood screen 1931 embodied small part of medieval screen. In
Chancel, part of lantern from C15 cross, Memorials include, in Nave, Batchelor(s) 1777, Edward Crabb 1810, Ann Crabb
1816; Chancel, Henrey Farewell (Rector) 1705, and William Batchelor (Rector) 1797; External, a tablet on South wall,
facing Crabb Hall, and the Crabb Mill, Joseph and Benjamin Crabb.