Strodes Almshouses and the Bread House

A Grade II Listed Building in Shepton Mallet, Somerset

Shepton Mallet

ST6143 SHEPTON MALLET CP CHURCH LANE (South side)

(consec.), Strodes Almshouses and
The Bread House

GV II

Almshouses, and Bread House. Dated 1862, by Wainwright and Heard. Limestone rubble, freestone dressings, slate roof,
coped verges. 4-chimneys of brick with diagonally set shafts. Row of 4-almshouses and Bread House in Tudor style.
Single storey and attic, single bay each, main facade to rear of Church Lane, 2-light mullion windows, each light with
depressed arch head, first floor windows in gables with parapets on shaped kneelers. 4-centred arch to each door
opening in moulded stone surround. Freestone tablet to centre of frontage with raised letters:- "Erected by the
Trustees of Strodes Charity 1862'. Moulded stringcourse below first floor windows. Wing at right-angles to left side
being Bread House. Single storey, 4-light mullion and transom window. Rear elevation to Church Lane has 4-gables with
2-light dormers corresponding to those on facade, Tudor arch doorway with label.