Range of Buildings, 30 Metres West of Farleigh Castle

A Grade II Listed Building in Norton St Philip, Somerset

ST75NE NORTON ST. PHILIP CP
FARLEIGH HUNGERFORD

1/245 Range of buildings, 30 metres
West of Farleigh Castle

GV II

Farmhouse, now school. C17 with C18, C19 and C20 alterations. Random rubble Doulting stone and stone slate hipped
roof. 2-storey 'U'-plan 5-window front with central entrance. Plain stone mullion and transom windows with 2- and 4-
pane casements to ground floor, 2-light stone mullion windows with stopped drip- moulds and a variety of casements to
first floor. Plain 2-light stone mullion windows and C20 casement windows to rear. East side refronted C18 in
militarized Gothic style; windows retained by front wall raised to form parapet with 4 slit openings. Centre refaced
in ashlar stone; to each side diagonal 2-stage buttresses and corbelled out, round angle turrets with slit openings and
bracketted and embattled parapets - only one survives. Central 4-centre arched door opening, 2-light window at first
floor as before and 2 cruciform openings and central quatrefoil blocked opening above. At north west corner, an
octagonal tower, added C18, with bracketted and embattled parapet.