Culbone Cottage and Retaining Wall Fronting Property

A Grade II Listed Building in Oare, Somerset

Culbone

SS84NW OARE CP CULBONE

2/30 Culbone Cottage and retaining
wall fronting property

GV II

Cottage. Mid C19 altered late C19. Random rubble local stone, brick dressings, moulded plinth, bargeboards to broad
gabled front, stage roof with corrugated iron sheeting on lower part of right return of gable, overhanging eaves, large
roughcast external stack right gable end, pair of circualr stacks decorated in the Tudor manner left. L-plan. Gable
fronted left, 2 storeys right, eaves swept down to first floor and nearly ground level left; 2-light segmental headed
casement gable end, below segmental headed recess in brick with 2 single light decoratively leaded windows, right
inserted half glazed C20 door in semi-circular headed opening, left wooden lintel to ribbed door; set back right first
floor decoratively leaded single light window above segmental headed cast iron window with small squareheaded central
casement opening under hood mould. Retaining wall of blue lias and red sandstone random rubble, saddleback coping,
ramped up to central section and slightly battered. Part of the Ashley Comble estate and probably altered under the
direction of Lady Lovelace.