Lyncombe

A Grade II Listed Building in Winsford, Somerset

District: Somerset West and Taunton

Exford

WINSFORD CP
13/143 Lyncombe (formerly listed as Lyncombe Farmhouse)

GV II

Farmhouse. C16-C17, enlarged one bay right probably in C19. Roughcast over rubble, asbestos slate roof, external stack left gable end with projection, C20 external stack right gable end set back, large lateral stack to left of cross
passage entrance, another on rear elevation with bread oven projection. Plan: 3-cell and cross passage enlarged to 4-cell and cross passage beyond kitchen which has stair turret opening out of it. Two storeys, 2:3 bays; mainly C20
fenestration, first floor 2 windows left of lateral stack, one C18-early C19 leaded iron casement, three 2-light windows to right, ground floor left originally unglazed opening with C18-early C19 leaded iron casement beyond, small
glazed opening in lateral stack, remains of 4-light ovolo moulded mullioned windows with 2 inserted C20 lights, flanked by C19 diagonally boarded door right and peaked moulded door frame with renewed jambs and plank door left to cross
passage. Right gable end weather boarded, C20 fenestration. Interior only partially sighted, peaked door frame to stair turret and cross passage from kitchen, chamfered lintel to rear lateral stack possibly renewed, lateral chamfered beam with unidentified stop and chamfered axial beams in upper end rooms.