Hill Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Chilthorne Domer, Somerset

CHILTHORNE DOMER CP
CHILTHORNEHILL LANE (West side)

Hill Farmhouse

- II

Detached farmhouse. C17. Ham stone cut and squared, ashlar dressings; plain clay tiled roof over stone slate base
courses between stepped coped gables; one stone slab and one brick end chimney stack. Two storeys with attic, 2 bays.
Hollow chamfer mullioned windows in chamfered recesses having unworked top mitre, of 4 lights lower bay 1 and upper
bay 2, and 5-light lower bay 2, all with labels; single-light without label left of lower bay 2; upper bay 1 has a
4-light ovolo mould window without label: between bays a moulded cambered arched doorway with incised spandrels,
separate deep square label, boarded door with coverstops. On north gable a 2-bay extension, probably C19, with double
Roman clay tiled roof, and segmental arched openings with 2 boarded-doors below and a casement window to upper bay 1.
South gable has another 4-light ovolo-mould mullioned window with label to first floor and a 2-light hollow chamfered
mullioned window with label to attic. Outshut to rear. Interior not seen.