The Court House

A Grade II Listed Building in Chiselborough, Somerset

District: South Somerset

Chiselborough

ST4614 CHISELBOROUGH CP CHURCH LANE (South side)
11/76 The Court House
GV II
Detached house. C17 or earlier origins. Ham stone coursed rubble, ashlar dressings; thatched roof between coped gables;
brick chimney stack to south end and stone slab stack with baffle to north. T-plan. Two storeys, 4 bays irregular
fenestration. Above, 3-light horizontal-bar casement windows; below, hollow chamfered mullioned windows, in wave mould
recess bay 1, otherwise in chamfered recesses, all with separate labels, of 2, 3, 2 and 4-lights: between bays 2/3 a
chamfered cambered-arched doorway with C20 boarded door, under moulded flat hooded console. brackets; small stairlight
to right. Small oval window in south gable and in north gable a C20 window incorporates some earlier fragments.
Thatched extension to rear. Interior not seen, but reported is a cross passage plan: north room has large moulded
cambered-arched fireplace with incised spandrils, with C18 semi-circular recesses to either side, fielded panelling to
east wall; roof trade of mortice and tenon apex jointed trusses with nailed side lapped collars probably C18, with
indications of earlier lower roof. First known reference of 1742, when the house known as "Sealy's Cottage where the
courts are usually held'. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, September 1984).