Barn, 17 Metres North of Chicks Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in West Coker, Somerset

10/288 Barn, 17 metres North of Chicks
Farmhouse
(formerly listed as Barn to North
of Manor Farmhouse
GV II

Barn, possibly meant to double as a folly. Dated 1764. Local stone rubble with Ham stone dressings; corrugated
asbestos cement sheet replacing thatch on main roof, with clay pantiles to extensions, coped gable to South. 2-storey
in part, 9-bays. Plinthed; to East flank four 4-centre arched doorways with labels over, to bays -1, -3, -5 and -9;
over bay -1 small matching doorway with label, to bay-2 a 2-light transomed 4-centre arched window with C16 style
tracery, further upper doors bays-4 and -7. On West flank high doors in gabled projection bay-5, and catslide roof to
lean-to buildings on either side, with variety of old plain windows and doors. At North end a 2-bay open shed with
half-hipped clay pantile roof, the beam collar trusses with 3-purlins each major slope. In South gable a cinquefoil
cusped pointed arch doorway above a concrete block lean-to building (this not included in listing), and in gable over
oval ventilation hole and stone plaque reading 'Built in the Year 1764' Interior full of hay (August 1983) and not
inspected, cider press still in position in bay-2. Some elements might be reused from Church of St. Martin of Tours
(qv), where the tower was finished in 1765. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, October 1972).