Stratton Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Over Stratton, Somerset

South Petherton

SOUTH PETHERTON CP
OVER STRATTON
2/134 Stratton Farmhouse

GV II

Detached farmhouse. C15 origins, modified late C16 and late C17. Ham stone near-ashlar facade, but some coursed rubble
and also cob to sides and rear; thatched roof with plain gables; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 3 bays. Hollow
chamfered mullioned windows in chamfered recesses, 3-light above and 4-light lower bays 1 and 2; the window to lower
bay 3, ogee mould, probably 2-light but mullion now removed; small stairlight to right of bay 3; between bays 2/3 a
6-panel door in deep recess having beaded surround and moulded flat stone hood without brackets. On south gable an
extension with weatherboard cladding to first floor. Interior not seen, but reported is a 3-room cross-passage plan,
with 4 jointed crucks: the south room a service room, with gable end fireplace and traces of an oven in a timber-framed
smoke-hood: north of passage the hall and parlour now one room: hall fireplace of brick, with strong cupboard with iron
door alongside, remains of 6-panel ceiling frame; parts of a second smoke bay to hall fireplace survive in roof. (VAG
Report, unpublished SRO, 1975).