20 and 22, Church Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bromyard, County of Herefordshire

BROMYARD
6 AND 7)

A pair of town houses dating from the early C19.

MATERIALS: they are constructed of brick, with a slate roof and brick ridge and gable end stacks.

PLAN: No. 20 is roughly square on plan with No. 22 being L-shaped on plan with the main range to the road running north-south a wing running at right angles to the south.

EXTERIOR: the building is of two storeys with a symmetrical three bay front to Church Street. Two panelled doors are set under pedimental hoods on shaped brackets. The windows are sliding sashes set in segmental-headed openings with moulded flush cases.

INTERIOR: Not inspected

HISTORY: Bromyard is a small market town that was first recorded in circa 840. Nos. 20 and 22 Church Street are situated on one of the principal thoroughfares in the town, adjoining the church with the market square. It continues south into Sherford Street, and together they were known as Verterus Vicus in the late C13 and recorded as Shurford Streate in 1575. This central area of the town to the south of the church and around the market place appears to have been fully built up by the early C17, though some of the plots have been re-developed since that time.