19, Cruxwell Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bromyard, County of Herefordshire

BROMYARD
CRUXWELL HOUSE INCLUDING THE DAIRY)

A C18 dwelling with attached dairy range.

MATERIALS: Rough coarsed rubble stone with a tiled roof and brick chimney stacks.

PLAN: The building occupies a corner plot and is roughly square in plan. It consists of a double-depth arrangement with two hipped pitched ranges orientated north-south in line with Church Lane. They are joined with a hipped pitch at the south end. The dairy is a pitched range which projects to the north.

EXTERIOR: Three storeys and the dairy, a single storey. The Church Lane elevation of the house is a symmetrical arrangement with three windows to the first and second floors and two windows with a central door at ground-floor level. There is a central pediment with shaped stone corbels. There is a moulded door-case with pilasters and a moulded cornice with dentilation. The fielded panelled door has a rectangular over-light. The south elevation is also symmetrical with two windows to each storey and a central door on the ground floor. The fielded-panel door has a similarly moulded, less elaborate door-case, with a three-light over-light. All the windows are hornless sashes with moulded frames and projecting stone cills. Those at ground and first floor are six-over-six, those on the second floor are three-over-three.

The east facade has projecting sections at the south end, including a short projecting chimney stack. There are two small casements, irregularly positioned, and two low doorways.

INTERIOR: Not inspected.

HISTORY: Bromyard is a small market town that was first recorded in circa 840. Cruxwell House and the Dairy is situated on the corner of Cruxwell Street and Church Lane. Cruxwell Street is one of the principal thoroughfares in the town, which runs east from the vicarage and church. It is a continuation of Old Road, which was known as Corkeswalle Vicus in the late C13 and recorded as Croxewalle Streate in 1575. This central area of the town to the south of the church and around the market place appears to have been fully built up by the early C17, though some of the plots have been re-developed since that time.

The first edition of the Ordnance Survey map for Bromyard, dating from 1887 shows the building as a single range on Church Lane, subsequent maps show the current, roughly-square plan. The dairy range is a later extension to the main building, and that too is of different phases with extension to the north.