Church Lodge with Railings to East and Gateway to North East

A Grade II Listed Building in Martock, Somerset

Church Lodge etc, Church Street.

ST4619 MARTOCK CP CHURCH STREET (West side)

12/204 Church Lodge, with railings to
east and gateway to north-east

GV II

Semi-detached house. C18 and later, earlier origins. Ham stone ashlar; hipped Welsh slate roof; stone chimney stacks.
'L'-plan; 2 storeys, 3 bays. Plinth, end pilasters, band and eaves course; sash windows set in architraves, 12-pane
below and 9-pane above. Entrance to rear, in north wall of rear wing, which may have C16/C17 origins; this is of 2
bays, with stone slate base courses to roof; to bay 2 a 4-light leaded mullioned window with beaded surrounds above and
a composite sash window below; lower bay 1 has a semi-circular arched doorway with boarded door under cast iron
fanlight. Interior of several periods, including mid C18 white and coloured marble fireplaces with wood overmantels
throws; north-east room mostly c1800 in character, with fine ceiling frieze; in central lobby a recess with shaped
shelves and triple keystoned architrave, possibly from elsewhere, now blocking former doorway into Church Lodge Cottage
(q.v). Enclosing a small garden to the east are spearpoint rails set on low stone wall, with matching gate at
north-east corner, then short wing walls to side of house with bell- hip caps set on blocks at ends, with good pair of
C19 Regency pattern gates having ornamented middle rail, sweeps to tops and spearpoint rails, adding to the setting of
the house.