Numbers 24 and 25 (The Ballroom)

A Grade II Listed Building in Lambeth, London

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Brixton

TQ 3077 REGENTS BRIDGE GARDENS

963/7/849 Nos. 24 and 25 (The Ballroom)

GV II

House, now offices and attached former library, wine vault and ballroom, now house. Circa 1810 for Beaufoy Vinegar Works. House c.1810 modified later C19, refurbished 1980's. Stock brick, stone dressings, stucco render, roof not visible. Two and three storeys, five bays, the main block of three storeys and three bays, the centre breaking forward. Flanking two storey single bays, that to right 1980's replacing original destroyed by fire, c.1940. Upper floor horned sashes with glazing bars under flat brick arches. Ground floor paired horned sashes with glazing bars in architrave with central shaft. First and second floor stone storey bands. Brick frieze, stone cornice and blocking course 1980's restoration based on the original detail. Later C19 rendered porch with pilasters at the angles, pronounced cornice and flat roof behind parapet. Pair of panelled oak doors beneath overlight under segmental arch, continuous moulded architrave. Left and right returns, window under segmental arch in continuous moulded architrave. Rear elevation articulated as the front. Interior refurbished; staircase with largely original cast iron balustrade.
Former ballroom, previously referred to as library over wine vaults, now house, attached to east. Circa 1810, gutted by fire 1941, reduced to single storey, 1980's. Stock brick, 1980's pitched roof. Single storey. Three bay north elevation, tall windows under semicircular arches, now with 1980's French windows. Brick frieze based on that formerly at upper storey. Apsidal east elevation, centre breaking forward, 1980's door, overlight and margin glazing under original elliptical arch. West elevation tall blind openings under round arches. Former ballroom included for group value.

Cherry and Pevsner, London, 2: South, 1983, p.370
Survey of London, Vol XXVI, pt.II, 1956, p. 69.