The Old Mill at Mill Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Lydford-on-Fosse, Somerset

West Lydford

LYDFORD ON FOSSE
MILL LANE (East, off)
West Lydford

II

Water grist mill. Circa mid C18 rebuilding of an earlier mill. Coursed stone rubble, partly weatherboarded. Corrugated sheet steel roof with gabled ends. PLAN: originally 2 mills, one on either bank of mill stream, with 2 water-wheels between. In circa mid C18 rebuilt as single 4-bay range over the mill stream. EXTERIOR: 1 and 2 storeys. Roof carried over gap at centre over stream. Unglazed wooden mullion window in north end. INTERIOR: not inspected but documentary evidence shows the north mill as single-storeyed, with a wooden hurst frame supporting a single bedstone, wooden wheelshaft and wooden arms of the pit-wheel; it is a rare survival of a single-step drive mill. The south mill is of 2 storeys, 2 bays, with circa mid C18 wooden machinery of 2-step drive type with upright shaft powering 2 pairs of millstones and wooden crown-wheels, the lower millstones complete with spindles and wooden stone nuts; in about the mid C19 the pit-wheel and wallower were replaced in iron. Circa mid C18 roof trusses with collars, trenched purlins, studs and weatherboarding to partition. The Old Mill spans a millstream on the River Brue.
(SOURCE: RCHME Peport, 1997).