2, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bruton, Somerset

Bruton

BRUTON CP
HIGH STREET (South side)
No 2

GV II

Town House in row. C18. Local stone rendered and colourwashed, with painted stone dressings and red brick facings;
Welsh slate roof hipped at East end. 3 storeys, 3 bay symmetrical facade of which centre bay projects slightly. Three
C19 shopfronts to ground floor; that to bay 2 has 2 semi-circular arched lights on either side of a pair of glazed
doors with arched fanlights framed by half-round Doric pilasters, with matching outer flat pilasters, supporting
entablature fascia with open pediment over doorway; above this a brick panel with stone quoins having a Venitian window
to first floor, with 8 and 15-pane sashes and traceried central head flanked by fluted Ionic columns, and above again
two 6-pane sashes in double keystoned architraved surrounds; this bay crowned with dentilled cornice and pediment: bays
1 and 3 have C19 shopfronts of two 9-pane windows flanking glazed doors with fanlights, with slim wood pilasters
supporting coved fascia; above are a 12-pane and a 6-pane sash window in double-keystoned architraves, under dentilled
cornice but no parapet. Facade reminiscent of style of Nathaniel Ireson. Was a saddler's in the late C19, also the Post
Office: derelict for nearly 20 years the interior was rebuilt and the facade restored in the late 1970's.